Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Visa - Embassy of Finland, Ottawa : Services : Visa

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Ottawa

55 Metcalfe Street, Suite 850, Ottawa, Ontario K1P 6L5, Canada
Tel. +1 613 288 2233, E-mail: embassy[at]finland.ca
English | Français | Suomi | Svenska | Ottawa
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Visa

Visa

Canadian citizens do not require a visa for visits to Finland provided that their stay does not exceed 90 days within the period of 6 months. However, a passport is required to enter the country. If the intended length of stay in Finland and within the Schengen area exceeds 90 days, a residence permit is required.

Airport transit visas are needed by citizens of the following countries: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Democratic Republic of the Congo (former Zaire), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia and Sri Lanka.

Citizens otherwise requiring a visa to enter Finland are permitted to use the international part of the airport during intermediate landing without a visa or an airport transit visa.

All Visa applications in Canada are processed in the Embassy of Finland in Ottawa. Please allow at least two weeks for your application to be processed as well as adequate time for mailing, if applicable. The process cannot be started until all the paperwork is submitted. Visa application can be submitted earliest 3 months prior to your trip.

Please telephone to make an appointment before coming to the Embassy in Ottawa to submit your visa application. Telephone hours are 9.00 a.m. - 12 noon, Monday to Friday. If you are mailing the application to the Embassy, a Certificate of Identity signed by a Finnish honorary consul or notary public is required.

 

Visa fees

Payment may be made in cash or by money order or certified cheque made payable to the Embassy of Finland.

Please note that fees are non-refundable if the visa is withdrawn or the visa denied. The fees are subject to change due to exchange rate fluctuations.

  • Visa fees (cash, money order or certified check made payable to the Embassy of Finland)

If your passport is to be mailed back to you by mail, please provide a prepaid, self-addressed envelope.

Visitor Visa

The following documents are required for a Visitor Visa to Finland:      

  1. pdfApplication for Schengen Visa .
  2. One passport-size photo
    pdfPassport photo guidelines (PDF, 382 kB)
  3. A valid passport (must be valid at least three months after the expiry of the visa)
  4. Original Permanent Resident Card or valid Canadian visa
  5. An invitation letter or name and address of your host in Finland, stating the purpose and duration of your trip; or confirmation of your hotel reservation
  6. Proof of your airline reservation to and from Finland (e.g., an itinerary from a travel agency) or proof of other transportation arrangements
  7. Valid passenger travel insurance for a minimum coverage of €30,000. Insurance must be valid during the whole stay plus 15 additional days in Finland and in the whole Schengen territory. Note! The insurance must cover all expenses on-the-spot. Reimbursement-type travel insurance is not acceptable.
  8. Visa fee (cash, money order or certified check made payable to the Embassy of Finland)
  9. If mailing the application, Certificate of Identity signed by a Finnish honorary consul or notary public is required.
    pdfCertificate of Identity (PDF, 8 kB)

Embassy may request additional documents.

Please provide a prepaid, self-addressed envelope.

Business Visa

The following documents are required for a Business Visa to Finland:                       

  1. pdfApplication for Schengen Visa
  2. One passport-size photo
    pdfPassport photo guidelines (PDF, 382 kB)
  3. A valid passport (must be valid at least three months after the expiry of the visa)
  4. Original Permanent Resident Card or valid Canadian visa
  5. Letter from the company you will work for and an invitation letter from your business contact in Finland
  6. Proof of your airline reservation to and from Finland (e.g., an itinerary from a travel agency) or proof of other transportation arrangements
  7. Valid passenger travel insurance for a minimum coverage of €30,000. Insurance must be valid during the whole stay plus 15 additional days in Finland and in the whole Schengen territory. Note! The insurance must cover all expenses on-the-spot. Reimbursement-type travel insurance is not acceptable.
  8. Visa fee (cash, money order or certified check made payable to the Embassy of Finland)
  9. If mailing the application, Certificate of Identity signed by a Finnish honorary consul or notary public is required.
    pdfCertificate of Identity (PDF, 8 kB)

Embassy may request additional documents. 

Please provide a prepaid, self-addressed envelope.

 

Print this page

This document

Updated 9/5/2013


© Embassy of Finland, Ottawa | About this site | Contact information